Immigration Road Logo
Estimated Undocumented Immigrants by State

Illegal aliens, undocumented immigrants, or unauthorized residents, no matter which term is used, all refer to people who live in the United States but do not have proper government authorization. This population includs mostly two groups: individuals who entered the U.S. without inspection, and non-immigrant visitors who entered the U.S. legally but over stayed their visas.

The map below shows estimates of illegal immigrant population by state of residence, using data from the Department of Homeland Security (2015) and Pew Research Center (2016). Click on image to see larger map.

Illegal Immigrant Population Map

The following map shows estimates of illegal immigrant as a percentage of the state population, using the same data from DHS (2015) and Pew Research Center (2016). Click on image to see larger map.

Illegal Immigrant % of Population Map

See also: Statistics of new permanent residents by state

Source: Office of Immigration Statistics, US Department of Homeland Security (2015); Pew Hispanic Center (2016).


Estimates of the Unauthorized Immigrant Population

Table 1: DHS 2015 Data, Comparision between 2015 and 2010.

Table 1 2015 2010  
State of Residence Number Percent of Total Number Percent
of Total
Percent Increase
U.S.A. 11,960,000 100 11,590,000 100 3
California 2,880,000 24 2,910,000 25 -1
Texas 1,940,000 16 1,780,000 15 9
Florida 810,000 7 730,000 6 10
New York 590,000 5 690,000 6 -15
Illinois. 450,000 4 550,000 5 -18
New Jersey 440,000 4 440,000 4 -1
Georgia 390,000 3 430,000 4 -9
North Carolina 390,000 3 390,000 3 -1
Arizona 380,000 3 350,000 3 6
Virginia 310,000 3 220,000 2 43
Other states 310,000 3 220,000 2 10

Table 2: DHS 2015 Data, Illegal Immigrants Population by Country of Birth

Table 2 2015 2010  
Country of Birth Number Percent of Total Number Percent of Total Percent Increase
All countries. 11,960,000 100 11,590,000 100 3
Mexico 6,580,000 55 6,830,000 59 -4
El Salvador 750,000 6 670,000 6 13
Guatemala 620,000 5 520,000 4 19
India 470,000 4 270,000 2 76
Honduras 440,000 4 380,000 3 14
Philippines 370,000 3 290,000 2 27
China 320,000 3 300,000 3 6
Korea 230,000 2 220,000 2 9
Vietnam 170,000 1 190,000 2 -11
Ecuador 150,000 1 210,000 2 -29
Other countries 1,870,000 16 1,720,000 15 9

Table 3: Pew 2016 Data

State Unauthorized immigrant population Unauthorized immigrant % of population Unauthorized immigrant % of all immigrants
U.S. 10,700,000 3.30% 24%
California 2,200,000 5.60% 20%
Texas 1,600,000 5.70% 33%
Florida 775,000 3.80% 18%
New York 725,000 3.60% 15%
New Jersey 475,000 5.20% 22%
Georgia 400,000 3.80% 36%
Illinois 400,000 3.20% 22%
North Carolina 325,000 3.10% 39%
Arizona 275,000 3.90% 28%
Maryland 275,000 4.50% 29%
Virginia 275,000 3.40% 27%
Massachusetts 250,000 3.80% 22%
Washington 240,000 3.30% 23%
Nevada 210,000 7.10% 35%
Colorado 190,000 3.40% 34%
Pennsylvania 170,000 1.30% 19%
Tennessee 130,000 2.00% 38%
Connecticut 120,000 3.50% 23%
Oregon 110,000 2.60% 26%
Indiana 100,000 1.50% 29%
Michigan 100,000 1.00% 15%
Minnesota 95,000 1.70% 20%
Utah 95,000 3.20% 38%
Ohio 90,000 0.80% 17%
Oklahoma 85,000 2.20% 38%
South Carolina 85,000 1.70% 35%
Kansas 75,000 2.60% 35%
Wisconsin 75,000 1.30% 24%
Louisiana 70,000 1.50% 36%
Missouri 60,000 1.00% 23%
Nebraska 60,000 3.10% 41%
New Mexico 60,000 2.80% 29%
Alabama 55,000 1.20% 34%
Arkansas 55,000 1.90% 41%
Iowa 50,000 1.70% 31%
Hawaii 45,000 3.30% 17%
Idaho 35,000 2.20% 37%
Kentucky 35,000 0.80% 22%
Delaware 30,000 3.00% 31%
Rhode Island 30,000 2.80% 19%
District of Columbia 25,000 3.80% 28%
Mississippi 20,000 0.70% 35%
New Hampshire 10,000 0.70% 13%
Alaska 5,000 1.00% 13%
North Dakota 5,000 0.70% 23%
South Dakota 5,000 0.70% 19%
Wyoming 5,000 1.20% 32%
Maine <5,000 0.40% 9%
Montana <5,000 0.30% 12%
Vermont <5,000 0.10% 4%
West Virginia <5,000 0.20% 14%

Table 4: Archived Data from DHS: 2010 January Estimates of Illegal Immigrants

State of Residence of the Unauthorized Immigrant Population: January 2000 and 2005-2010
Estimated population in January of 2010 - DHS
State of Residence2005 20062007200820092010
All States10,490,00011,310,00011,780,00011,600,00010,750,00010,790,000
California2,770,0002,790,0002,840,0002,850,0002,600,0002,570,000
Texas1,360,0001,620,0001,710,0001,680,0001,680,0001,770,000
Florida850,000960,000960,000840,000720,000760,000
Illinois520,000530,000560,000550,000540,000490,000
Arizona480,000490,000530,000560,000460,000470,000
Georgia470,000490,000490,000460,000480,000460,000
New York560,000510,000640,000640,000550,000460,000
North Carolina360,000360,000380,000380,000370,000390,000
New Jersey380,000420,000470,000400,000360,000370,000
Nevada240,000230,000260,000280,000260,000260,000
Other states2,510,0002,900,0002,950,0002,950,0002,730,0002,790,000

Other Immigration Statistics:

Easy Tools

YouTube Mega Star
Internet Celebrity
Who is Li Ziqi?

Li Ziqi Profile Photo